The UK’s Chocolate Capital Revealed 

Share
  • York is revealed as the chocolate capital of the UK, followed by Edinburgh and Birmingham.
  • York is the UK city searching for chocolate the most, followed by Brighton and Bristol.
  • Dark chocolate revealed as the nation’s favourite chocolate, with 181,800 searches in 2023.
Photo Credit: Leonardo Hotels.

With Willy Wonka taking centre stage once again in the Warner Brothers’ new Wonka film, Leonardo Hotels wanted to put the spotlight on the UK’s own fantastic chocolate scene.  

To crown the UK’s chocolate capital, Leonardo Hotels considered a number of factors: the quantity and quality of chocolate shops, the number of chocolate-themed attractions, and the number of Google searches for queries such as ‘chocolate recipes’ and ‘chocolate shops.  

AD | I have been or could be if you click on a link in this post compensated via a cash payment, gift or something else of value for writing this post. See our full disclosure policy and privacy policy for more details.

York is Revealed as the UK’s Chocolate Capital 

The study revealed that York is the UK’s leading city for chocoholics, with an almost perfect score of 99 out of 100.  

The city boasts five bespoke chocolate shops with an average Google rating of 4.7 stars out of five and clocked up the highest volume of ‘chocolate’ Google searches in the UK.   

It is also home to an immersive chocolate tour; York’s Chocolate Story, which tells the story of York’s rich chocolate history as home to Craven’s, Terry’s and Rowntree’s chocolate factories in times gone by. 

Second place goes to Edinburgh, with a score of 65 out of 100. Home to six bespoke chocolate shops with an average rating of 4.7, Edinburgh is also renowned for its award-winning micro chocolate factory, The Chocolatarium, offering tours and chocolate making classes. 

Birmingham follows in third place, with a score of 60 out of 100. With eight chocolate shops with an average rating of 4.4, the city isn’t lacking for chocolatey treats. Birmingham is also home to Cadbury’s World, offering interactive exhibits and chocolate-making demonstrations. 

See below for a top ten ranking of the UK’s chocolate cities: 

CityGoogle SearchPer 10k ResidentsNo of ShopsAverage RatingTotal Score (out of 100)
York7,30023754.799
Edinburgh11,1002364.765
Birmingham14,8202484.460
Brighton8,76015994.653
Exeter2,7308344.743
Oxford4,2309374.642
Cambridge4,93011244.742
Belfast4,2006633.741
Norwich4,0709264.440
Bristol11,86012284.440

Which UK Cities Have the Most Chocolate Shops? 

Unsurprisingly, London has the most chocolate shops in the UK, with 75 bespoke stores. However, if we break it down by population size, data shows that Brighton and York have the most chocolate shops per person, with 1.6 shops for every 100,000 people. 

The UK’s best chocolate shops 

According to Google ratings, Newcastle and Liverpool’s chocolate shops come out on top with an average rating of 4.9 out of five. Leeds, Plymouth, and Sheffield sit just behind with a 4.8 average rating. Belfast, however, trails behind with an average rating of 3.7 across three chocolate shops. 

Which UK City is Searching for Chocolate the Most? 

To see which UK city can’t stop searching for chocolate, Leonardo Hotels looked at the number of Google searches in each city for a variety of queries including ‘chocolate making class’, ‘chocolate museums’, ‘chocolate recipes’, ‘chocolate shops’, and ‘how to make chocolate’.  

The search numbers were broken down by population size, revealing that York once again took the lead with the most chocolate-related Google searches. Coming in second was Brighton, followed by Bristol and Cambridge. 

The UK’s Favourite Kind of Chocolate 

When it comes to types of chocolate, the UK loves the classic bittersweet taste of dark chocolate, with an average of 181,000 searches in 2023. White chocolate came in second with 131,800 searches, whilst milk chocolate was the least searched for at just 55,400 searches. 

Trending Chocolate Flavours in 2023 

Leonardo Hotels analysed the top 10 most popular chocolate flavours in 2023 to determine which came out on top this year. The study found that orange chocolate is 2023’s most popular flavour, with searches increasing by 33% from last year. 

In second place was coconut chocolate at 26%, followed by mint chocolate at 22%. Praline (17%), coffee (16%), peanut butter (15%), caramel (13%) and hazelnut (12%) all followed. Salted caramel and strawberry chocolate were the least popular in 2023, with only a 5% increase. 

Website | + posts

Sarah Christie is a craft, food, cruise, and family travel blogger Extraordinary Chaos, Cruising For All and Mini Travellers. Known for her unique perspective and ability to find beauty in chaos, Sarah designs and creates craft projects as well as creating recipes for people who want to cook from scratch the easy way. Whilst also exploring family travel and how to navigate it.

Leave a comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.